PD E81621 May 6, 1999 CLA-2-62:S:S:N:JS:I03 E81621 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6203.43.3500; 6203.43.4010 Ms. Allison Baron Sharretts, Paley, Carter, & Blauvelt 75 Broad Street New York, New York Re: The classification of garments from United Arab Emirates. Dear Ms. Baron: In your letter of April 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Fashion Resources Corporation. Sample of style 2700B/2700N was submitted for classification. Style 2700B/2700N is a pair of menreversible trousers. One side of the pants is constructed from 100% woven nylon fabric which you state is coated with 600 mm PU. The reverse side is constructed from 76% polyester / 13% rayon / 11% cotton knit fabric. Both sides feature an elasticized waistband, side slash pockets, elasticized leg openings, and three snap plackets at the bottom for opening. Your sample is being returned to you. If the garment passes the water resistance test specified in Additional Note 2, the applicable subheading for the garment is 6203.43.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for mens water resistant trousers of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty is 7.4%. If the garment does not pass the test, the applicable subheading is 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States which provides for mens trousers of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty is 28.8%. The garment falls into textile category 647. As products of United Arab Emirates, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Champlain, N.Y.