PD E81616 May 20, 1999 CLA-2-61-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Import Manager Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of knit socks from Taiwan Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated April 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two sample pairs of socks, your Item No. 991043, which you refer to as Socks. The socks are approximately ankle-high, and have knit-in Halloween-style designs (ghosts, witches, etc.). The fiber content is stated to be 65% acrylic, 25% nylon, and 10% spandex. The submitted literature states that they are for both children and adults. In addition to the two examples you submitted, you state that there are four other designs, all Halloween-themed, that you will be importing under this Item Number. The applicable subheading for this item will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other...other. The rate of duty is 15%. The applicable textile category for these socks is 632. This merchandise is subject to visa requirements based on international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. Your samples will be returned under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio