NY E81495 May 7, 1999 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 E81495 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.11.45 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a wrist watch from China, Hong Kong or Japan Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated May 3, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the wrist watch was furnished to this office and will be returned to you as requested. The wrist watch contains no jewels, has a mechanical display with hour, minute and sweep hands, and is battery operated. The watch strap is composed of plastic. The watch has an additional feature consisting of a display of stars which flash on the dial’s face in a predetermined sequence. The display is activated by a button located on the watch case. The applicable subheading for the wrist watch will be 9102.11.45, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; with mechanical display only; having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement; other, other. The rate of duty will be 40 cents each plus 8.5 percent on the case plus 2.8 percent on the strap, band or bracelet plus 5.3 percent on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division