NY E81494 June 7, 1999 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 E81494 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Mr. Louis S. Shoichet Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone figurine from China Dear Mr. Shoichet: In your letter dated May 3, 1999, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The subject article, “Angel Corner Sitter” – PP 191818, is a seven inch agglomerated stone figurine of an angel in a flowing gown. The item is designed to be used as a wall plaque or placed on the edge of a table or other furniture. You indicated in your letter that the article is composed of crushed stone agglomerated with plastics resin. Our laboratory has confirmed that the submitted sample consisted of these materials. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone figurine will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division