PD E81465 May 20, 1999 CLA-2-61:NO:TC:I06 E81465 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Incorporated 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, Washington 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a womenknit pullover from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated April 26, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # EXP-IKW-109, is a womenpullover composed of 84% cotton 15% nylon 1% spandex finely knit fabric of rib knit construction. The pullover features a rounded neckline; and short, raglan, close fitting sleeves. Your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: womenor girls. The rate of duty will be 18.6 per cent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana