NY E81456 May 13, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 E81456 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.11.2000 Mr. Peter Weinrauch Import Commodity Group Ltd. 131 East Merrick Road Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a man's suit from the Dominican Republic. Dear Mr. Weinrauch: In your letter dated April 26, 1999, on behalf of Marcraft Clothes Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style MD214, is a man's 100% wool woven three piece suit. The fully lined suit jacket features long sleeves, lapels, collar, a full frontal opening secured with a four button closure, an external breast pocket, two pockets below the waist, two internal chest pockets and a hemmed bottom. The sleeveless vest features a 100% wool woven front with a V neckline, full frontal opening with seven button closure, two pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom. The vest front is made from the same fabric as the outer surface of the other suit components and its back is made from the same fabric as the lining of the suit jacket. The pants feature a waistband with a two button closure, zippered fly front, pleats, belt loops, front slash pockets, two rear pockets, one buttoned and unfinished leg bottoms. The applicable subheading for style MD214, will be 6203.11.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): of wool or fine animal hair: suits: other. The duty rate will be 19.2 percent ad valorem and 26.4 cents per kg. Style MD214 falls within textile category designation 443. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division