NY E81444 May 19, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 E81444 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051; 6205.20.2050; 6205.20.2065 Ms. Dana Martin AFI (California), Inc. 2381 Rosecrans Avenue, #100 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of two men’s jackets and two men’s shirts from China Dear Ms. Martin: In your letter dated April 21, 1999, on behalf of LIQI International Development, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Four samples and a swatch of corduroy fabric were submitted as follows: Style number 291215 is a man’s shirt-style jacket. The jacket is constructed of a shell composed of a woven yarn dyed 100% cotton plaid fabric. The garment is lined in the body with a polyester sherpa fabric and in the sleeves with a woven man-made fiber fabric which is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven batting fill. The jacket has a pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. The garment has two chest pockets secured by flaps with a one button closure, two side seam pockets at the waist, long sleeves with adjustable button closures on the sleeve cuffs, two side seam vents and a straight cut bottom hem with a notched slit in the center of the back panel at the bottom hem. Style number 291411 is a man’s jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton canvas fabric. The garment has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening which is constructed of a knit fleece fabric. The jacket is lined in the body and sleeves with a woven man-made fiber fabric which is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven batting fill. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, two chest pockets secured by flaps with a snap closure, two side seam pockets at the waist, a snap closure on each sleeve cuff and a straight cut bottom hem. Style number 291202 is a man’s shirt constructed of a shell composed of a woven yarn dyed plaid 100% cotton fabric. The garment is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric which is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven batting fill. The garment has a shirt-style collar and a full front opening secured by seven left-over-right button closures. The garment features two chest pockets secured by flaps with a one-button closure, two side seam pockets at the waist, long sleeves with adjustable button closures on the sleeve cuffs, two side seam vents and a straight cut bottom hem with a notched slit in the center of the back panel at the bottom hem. Style number 291101 is a man’s shirt constructed of a shell composed of a woven printed plaid 100% cotton fabric. The garment is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric which is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven batting fill. The garment has a shirt-style collar and a full front opening secured by seven left-over-right button closures. The garment features two chest pockets secured by flaps with a one-button closure, two side seam pockets at the waist, long sleeves with adjustable button closures on the sleeve cuffs, two side seam vents and a straight cut bottom hem with a notched slit in the center of the back panel at the bottom hem. We cannot issue a classification for the swatch of corduroy fabric that you submitted for style number 291947 without the submission of a sample for our examination. The samples are being returned to you. The applicable subheading for style numbers 291215 and 291411 will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number 291202 will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s shirts: of cotton: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The duty rate will be 20.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number 291101 will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s shirts: of cotton: other: other. The duty rate will be 20.4 percent ad valorem. Style numbers 291215 and 291411 fall within textile category designation 334. Style numbers 291202 and 291101 fall within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division