NY E81442 May 18, 1999 CLA-2-70-:RR:NC:2:226 E81442 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.2000 Mr. Thomas Garibaldi Schmidt, Pritchard & Co., Inc. 9801 West Lawrence Avenue Schiller Park, IL 60176 RE: The tariff classification of a glass storage article from China Dear Mr. Garibaldi: In your letter dated April 27, 1999, on behalf of your client, M.S.R.F. Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article, which is identified as item DG 3381 RG, is a glass tube-shaped storage article with a removable cork top. The item measures approximately 7 1/4 inches in height by 1 3/8 inches in diameter. The function of this article is to store food and other miscellaneous products. The item is suitable for repetitive use. You indicated that the unit value for this item is $0.15. The applicable subheading for the glass storage article will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass ceramics: other: other: valued not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 26.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division