PD E81435 May 11, 1999 CLA-2-61:CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 E81435 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020 Ms. Rimma Goldenberg Delia’s 435 Hudson Street, 5th Floor New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a knit sock from Taiwan Dear Ms. Goldenberg: In your letter dated April 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a sock, your Style No. 12037. It is a striped, knee-high sock; you state that it is 80% acrylic and 20% spandex. The applicable subheading for this item will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other...other. The rate of duty is 15%. The applicable textile category for this scarf is 632. This merchandise is subject to visa requirements based on international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio