NY E81411 May 12, 1999 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 E81411 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8409.91.5080, 8415.90.8045, 8708.99.7360, Mr. Robert J. Resetar Porsche Cars North America, Inc. 980 Hammond Drive Suite 1000 Atlanta, Georgia 30328 RE: The tariff classification of a Fuel Line, a Compressor Hose Line, a Steering Hose Line, and an Air Conditioning Intake Hose Line from Germany Dear Mr. Resetar: In your letter dated April 20, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples of each Hose Line as well as diagrams from your electronic parts catalog. Sample labeled #1-Fuel Line (PN 928 110 367 14) is part of the engine’s fuel injection system. It feeds fuel to the fuel rails for the fuel injectors. The line is constructed of 16 inch aluminum line connected to a 6 inch rubber hose, reinforced with textile material. At the end of the hose is a metal fitting. Sample labeled #2-Compressor Hose Line (PN 928 573 098 05) is part of the air conditioning system. One end attaches directly to the air conditioning compressor and the other end connects to an air conditioning line. The line’s function is to circulate refrigerant. It is constructed of a 12 inch rubber hose reinforced with textile material. On one end is attached a 5 inch metal line with a fitting. On the opposite end is a 14 inch metal line with a fitting. Sample labeled #3-Steering Hose Line (PN 928 347 449 02) is part of the automobile’s steering system. One end connects to the steering fluid tank and the other end connects to the steering gear. The function of the line is to circulate power steering fluid from the steering box to the steering fluid tank. It is constructed of a 19 inch rubber hose reinforced with textile material and a 17 inch metal line with a fitting attached onto one end. Sample labeled #4-Air Conditioning Intake Hose Line is part of the automobile’s air conditioning system. It is similar to Sample #2 and only differs in its size. One end connects to the air conditioning compressor and the other end connects to an aluminum air conditioning line. The function of the line is to circulate refrigerant. It is constructed of a 32 inch rubber hose reinforced with textile material. Attached to one end is a 4 inch metal line with a fitting. On the opposite end is a 20 inch aluminum line with a fitting. The applicable subheading for the Fuel Line will be 8409.91.5080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with engines of heading 8407 or 8408: Suitable for use solely or principally with spark-ignition internal combustion piston engines (including rotary engines): Other: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Compressor Hose Line will be 8415.90.8045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Air conditioning machines, comprising a motor driven fan and elements for changing the temperature and humidity, including those machines in which the humidity cannot be separately regulated; parts thereof: Parts: Other...Of automotive air conditioners. The rate of duty will be 1.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Air Conditioning Intake Hose Line will be 8415.90.8045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Air conditioning machines, comprising a motor driven fan and elements for changing the temperature and humidity, including those machines in which the humidity cannot be separately regulated; parts thereof: Parts: Other...Of automotive air conditioners. The rate of duty will be 1.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Steering Hose Line will be 8708.99.7360, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Parts for steering systems...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division