PD E81359 May 7, 1999 CLA-2-61:PD:TC:MEF:G28 E81359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Classification Specialist Warnaco 90 Park Avenue 12th Floor New York, New York 10016 RE: The tariff classification of BabiesCotton Knit Coveralls from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated April 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided is a CK Kids 100% Cotton Knit Coverall. This garment features a round neckline, long sleeves and legs, and two metal snap closures on the left shoulder. Snap closures are placed around the inside of the pant legs allowing easy access to the diaper. A label with the Klein Jeans logo is sewn into the inside of the back neckline. The coverall will be imported in Infant and Newborn sizes using the following Style Numbers: Infants: Z33B0956; Z33B0923, and Newborn: Z53B0956; Z53B0923. The applicable subheading for the Babies100% Cotton Knit Coveralls will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 8.4%. The BabiesCotton Knit Coveralls fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, the babiescoveralls, produced in Hong Kong, are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carole E. Graves Port Director Port of Baltimore