NY E81358 May 4, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E81358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco Co. 90 Park Avenue, 12th floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of 100% nylon knit laundry bag from China. Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated April 27, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as style #1601, is a nylon knit laundry bag measuring approximately 14" X 12". The bag is constructed using 100% nylon filament yarns that have been raschel knit into an open-work fabric which is then assembled into a bag. The bag features a zipper closure at the top and a woven fabric handle has been sewn into an upper corner of the bag. The bag is designed to protect delicate articles during machine washing. The applicable subheading for the laundry bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division