NY E81356 May 3, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E81356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco, Inc. 90 Park Avenue, 12th FL New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a duffel bag from Thailand. Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated April 27, 1999, on behalf of Calvin Klein Accessories, you requested a classification ruling for a duffel bag. The sample presented consists of a duffel bag of textile materials which is imported and sold together with a drawstring stuff bag of a sheeting of plastic. The item is identified as style number K31834. The duffel bag is a double handle, top zippered traveling bag. The bag is wholly manufactured of a woven man-made textile material which has a thin plastics backing. The exterior surface of the bag is the woven textile materials. As presented the duffel bag is tightly rolled and stuffed into the stuff bag. The stuff bag is a drawstring traveling bag. It is manufactured of a fabric which is a composite of a woven fabric which is covered on both sides with a sheeting of plastics. The exterior surface of the bag is a sheeting of plastic. The stuff bag is manufactured to conform with the size and shape of the rolled duffel and is of a kind normally sold therewith. The applicable subheading for the duffel bag with stuff bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. The duffel bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). a copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division