NY E81342 June 4, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E81342 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Brandon Terrell Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover garment from Korea. Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated May 6, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Design Resources, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style A6-19B is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 70 percent nylon, 30 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which measures 30 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment is fully lined with 100 percent nylon woven fabric. Style A6-19B features a rib knit, cross-over V-neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two side seam pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style A6-19B will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.1 percent ad valorem. Style A6-19B falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division