PD E81319 June 4, 1999 CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Christa Bevilaqua Barthco International, Inc. 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a womenpullover from Macau Dear Ms. Bevilaqua: In your letter dated May 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Leonard A. Feinberg, Inc.. The submitted sample, style 40370, is a womenpullover garment which simulates a tank top and a cardigan. The garment is manufactured from 100% acrylic fine knit fabric. The tank straps and sides are inserted into the seams of the cardigan. The cardigan portion of the garment features a full front opening secured by six buttons, long hemmed sleeves, embroidery at the left chest and a hemmed bottom. The simulated tank portion of the garment has a round neck, narrow half straps and embroidery on the front. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for man-made fiber pullovers. The rate of duty will be 33.1%. COMMENT1 The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia