NY E81315 June 3, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E81315 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2020 Mr. Surendra Jain Venus Textiles P.O. Box 1700 Hunigton Beach, CA 92647-1700 RE: The tariff classification of bar mops from Pakistan or India. Dear Mr. Jain: In your letter dated May 5, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The bar mops are made from 100 percent cotton terry ribbed fabric. They measure 41 x 50 centimeters. All four edges are hemmed. The bar mops feature several narrow yarn dyed blue stripes. As requested the bar mops are being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the bar mops will be 6307.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other... bar mops (measuring 46 to 57 centimeters in length and 38 to 43 centimeters in width) of cotton terry fabric. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. The bar mops fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Bar mops from India are only subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division