NY E81259 May 4, 1999 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 E81259 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.92.1000 Mr. Jeff Esposito J. Arthur Designs 209 W. Secretariat Drive Tempe, AZ 85284 RE: The tariff classification of knit fabric from Italy Dear Mr. Esposito: In your letter dated April 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You state that the knit fabric is made of 100 percent cotton yarns measuring 60/2NE. The fabric is stated to be a circular knit measuring 148 cm. in width. A sample of the fabric was submitted. The applicable subheading for the knit fabric will be 6002.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of cotton, circular knit, wholly of cotton yarns exceeding 100 metric number per single yarn. The rate of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division