NY E81258 May 14, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E81258 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Mr. James Chan Zana-Di Jeans 1385 Broadway Suite 1905 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Chan: In your letter dated April 21, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Alpha Garment, Inc. The submitted sample, style 7461, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton denim fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, lapels and a full front double-breasted opening secured by one inside buttons and three outer buttons. The collar, lapels and cuffs are of 100 percent cotton woven velvet fabric. The collar and lapels are embellished with an embroidered design. The applicable subheading for style 7461 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem. Style 7461 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division