PD E81250 May 26, 1999 CLA-2-61:NO:TC:I06 E81250 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4020 Ms. Rimma Goldenberg DeliaIncorporated 435 Hudson Street New York, New York 10014 RE: The tariff classification of womenwoven trousers from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Goldenberg: In your letter dated April 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # 03207, is a pair of womentrousers composed of 100% cotton woven pile fabric. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womenor girls trousers and breeches, of cotton, other, other, other, trousers and breeches, womenother. The rate of duty will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. Your sample is returned herewith. The trousers fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana