PD E81243 May 18, 1999 CLA-2-61:CO:CH:DGD:IO5 E81243 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Mr. William J. O C.P. Express Inc. 700 Rockaway Tpke Suite 401 Lawrence, NY 11559 Re: The tariff classification of a womenknitted 85% acrylic, 15% wool sweater from Hong Kong Dear Mr. O In your letter, dated April 20, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Loyaltex Apparel Ltd of New York. The submitted sample, Style TO-114, is a womanknitted 85% acrylic, 15% wool sweater constructed with nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The garment, which simulates a cardigan worn over a pullover, has a round neckline, long sleeves, shoulder pads, and a hemmed bottom. The inner front panel is attached at the shoulders, armholes and side seams. There is a one button closure and extensive embroidery and beading on the front panels. Pointed detailing is found on the neckline, sleeves, plackett and bottom edge. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vest) and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: sweaters: women The rate of duty will be 33.1%. Style TO-114 falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Anita Terry-McDonald Acting Port Director Chicago, Illinois