PD E81235 May 21, 1999 CLA-2-85:P-OFO- B07 E81235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9580 Ms. Dana L. Trout Vice President, Imports Trans-Trade, Inc. P.O. Box 612369 DFW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of uninterruptible power supplies from Taiwan Dear Ms. Trout: In your letter dated April 23, 1999, on behalf of your client, Para Systems, Inc. of Carrollton, Texas, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter as uninterruptible power supply systems. The merchandise is identified as the MBK Series and consists of the following models: Model MBK300 and MBK300i (capacity of 300VA and 195W) Model MBK320 and MBK320i (capacity of 320VA and 208W) Model MBK520 and MBK520i (capacity of 520VA and 328W) Model MBK680 and MBK680i (capacity of 680VA and 442W) These models are for the U.S. market and run on 120, 208 and 240 volts. For the international markets (models designated with ), the voltage would be 220, 230 and 240 volts. Your literature indicates that these units provide complete power protection from power surges, total power outages, voltage spikes, and other power problems. They have the ability to automatically sense the frequency of the incoming power and adjust accordingly. They are not rectifying type power supplies. These models are used in automatic data processing machines, telecommunications equipment, worldwide networking and point-of-sale markets. Based upon GRI 6 and GRI 3(c), these goods are classified in the subheading which occurs last in numerical order. The applicable subheading for these uninterruptible power supplies will be 8504.40.9580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for converters: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Ian C. Sang Port Director Phoenix