NY E81234 May 20, 1999 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 E81234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.5870 Mr. Robert V. Tinkham Chicago Sweeteners Incorporated 1700 Higgins Road Suite 610 Des Plaines, IL 60018 RE: The tariff classification of a ham glaze from Canada. Dear Mr. Tinkham: In your letter dated April 20, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and an ingredients breakdown were submitted with your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. The product, a ham glaze, is a red colored powder consisting of sugar, gelatin, honey powder, paprika, dextrose, spices, and natural flavorings, put up in 50 pound bags for industrial use. The powder is applied directly to a ham before cooking. As the ham cooks, the liquid from the ham combines with the powder to create a glaze. The applicable subheading for the ham glaze will be 2106.90.5870, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...of gelatin...other...containing sugar derived from sugar cane or sugar beets. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division