PD E81184 May 21, 1999 CLA-2.1B:CO:G07 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9050 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco, Incorporated 90 Park Avenue, 12th Floor New York, New York 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a compact disk carrying case from China and/or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated April 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The sample submitted, style no. CDCASE502, is a compact disk case with an outer surface of plastic. It measures approximately 6 x 6 x 1 inches with a bound booklet of ten sleeves and a snap-secured closure. The outer surface is of a clear plastic sheeting. Your samples is herein returned. The applicable subheading for the compact disk case will be 4202.92.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Trunks, suitcases, holsters and similar containers; With outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile material: Other: Other: Cases designed to protect and transport compact disks. The rate of duty will be 18.8& ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan