NY E81160 April 28, 1999 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 E81160 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.29.8010 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation 30 Hunter Lane Camp Hill, PA 17011 RE: The tariff classification of a hairbrush from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated April 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Rite Aid item #319328, is known as a “steel pin cushion hairbrush.” It is composed of plastic, rubber and plastic tipped steel bristles. The hairbrush measures approximately 9 1/4 inches in length and is intended for grooming hair of all types. The item is valued at 69 cents. The applicable subheading for the hairbrush will be 9603.29.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hairbrushes valued over 40 cents each. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents each plus 3.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division