NY E81144 May 14, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E81144 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.2510; 6211.43.0078 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket and pants from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated April 21, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA Inc. The submitted samples are constructed from 51 percent rayon and 49 percent wool woven fabric. Style M5558981J is a woman’s fully lined jacket that features long sleeves, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads, two pockets with flaps below the waist and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The garment extends from the shoulder to below mid-thigh. Style M5558981B is a woman’s pair of pants that feature a waistband with a hidden button and hook closure, a front zipper and long hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for style M5558981J will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style M5558981B will be 6204.63.2510, harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers of synthetic fibers, containing 36 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 15.3 percent ad valorem. Style MM5558981J falls within textile category designation 635 and style M5558981B falls within textile category designation 448. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division