NY E81138 October 8, 1999 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 E81138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.4090 Ms. Anita Hesser Salim Oleochemicals Inc. 63-B Corbins Mill Drive Dublin, OH 43017 RE: The tariff classification of Rofamin OD from Germany. Dear Ms. Hesser: In your letter dated April 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Rofamin OD which you have stated is used as a fungicide, bactericide, or algicide for disinfection in the medical, technical, and household areas. The product is composed of primary amines consisting of oleyamine and palmitylamine. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other: fatty substances of animal or vegetable origin and mixtures thereof: other. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division