PD E81131 May 20, 1999 CLA-2-95:L:OFO:D22 E81131 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air, CHB 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a bead key chain kit from China Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated April 26, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Rose Art Industries, Inc. A sample of the Collection Bead Box, item #4638-10, was submitted with your inquiry. The craft kit is comprised of over 150 pieces including ball key chains, split/jump rings, vinyl cords, square alphabet beads, pony beads and an array of assorted trinkets. All the items are stored in a plastic rectangular case approximately 11" x 7" x 1.25". The case has individual compartments for the different colored beads, rings, cords and trinkets. The kit is specifically designed to craft key chains. The craft kit allows you to choose in the making of the bead key chains. Detailed instructions are found inside the case. The instructions show how to make key chains in a variety of shapes and colors. The applicable subheading for the bead key chain kit will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT1 Eugenio Garza Jr. Port Director Laredo, Texas