NY E81124 May 5, 1999 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:106 E81124 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8701.90.1050 Mr. Hans O. Mross Mross Import Service Ltd. 23160 72nd Ave. Langley, B.C. Canada V2Y2K2 RE: The tariff classification of Unimog U1400, U1450, U1600 and U1650 medium duty agricultural tractors from Canada. Dear Mr. Mross: In your letter dated April 20, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature for several versions of Daimler-Benz Unimog tractors. Models U1400, U1450, U1600 and U1650 are part of the medium-duty series of Unimog tractors that have four wheels with rubber tires. All of these models are powered by a 6-cylinder direct-injection diesel engine. Other features for each model include front and rear 3-point linkage systems, hydraulic dual-circuit disc brakes and an 8 speed spur-gear transmission. All models are rated at approximately 100 kW in PTO horsepower. All of these tractors will be used in farming and can accommodate a variety of agricultural implements such as balers, sprayers, plows and disks. The "50" suffix indicates a model with a longer wheel base. The applicable subheading for the U1400, U1450, U1600 and U1650 Unimog tractors will be 8701.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tractors suitable for agricultural use with a PTO of 89.5 kW or more but less than 104.4 kW. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-637-7036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division