NY E81105 May 5, 1999 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 E81105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Mr. K.O.A. Stevens Postbus 132 5100 AC Dongen Netherlands RE: The tariff classification of a dietary supplement from the Netherlands Dear Mr. Stevens: In your letters dated January 21, 1999 and April 20, 1999, on behalf of Voldafarma Werkmaatschappij B.V., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample, submitted with your first letter, was examined and disposed of. The product, “Obesital,” is a tan-colored tablet said to be composed of lactose, cellulose, magnesium, and a variety of herbal products. Obesital will be marketed as a human food supplement, packed for retail sale in a container holding 150 tablets. The applicable subheading for this product will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division