NY E81090 May 10, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E81090 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530; 4202.32.9550 Mr. Vincent S. Trovato All Nations Forwarding Import Co., Inc. One Cross Island Plaza Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of belt and purse from China. Dear Mr. Trovato: In your letter dated April 23, 1999, on behalf of Max Leather Group Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a belt with a purse. The belt and purse are composed of a woven man-made fiber fabric coated with a PVC material on the outer surface. The belt has a metal buckle and the purse has a snap flap. The purse is of a kind similar to a coin purse and is designed to be worn on the belt by means of a belt loop on the back of the purse although they can be used separately. The applicable subheading for the belt will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the purse will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Trunks,...,handbags...of sheeting of plastics,...or wholly covered or mainly covered with such materials...: Articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag: With outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials: With outer surface of textile materials: Other; Other, Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. The belt falls within textile category designation 659 and the purse within textile category 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division