NY E81043 July 15, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E81043 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.10.8000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of N-Acetyl-leucine, CAS 1188-21-2 from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated April 13, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. N-Acetyl-leucine, CAS 1188-21-2 , imported in bulk, is used as a biological and pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for N-Acetyl-leucine will be 2924.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division