PD E81009 May 24, 1999 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I15 E81009 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020; 6102.10.0000 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of womenknit garments from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated April 22, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA Inc. located at 250 Rittenhouse Circle, Bristol, PA 19007. The samples submitted with your inquiry are identified by style number P1990288 and style number M1CP24408. Style number P1990288 is a womans pullover composed of 70% cotton and 30% wool cable knit fabric with 3 x 3 ribs. Style number M1CP24408 is a womanfull length wrap cardigan-style coat composed of 60% merino wool, 15% cashmere, 15% angora rabbit hair and 10% nylon double knit fabric. Both fabrics contain nine or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. Style number P1990288 features a mock turtle-neck, long sleeves and hip-length bottom. The neck, sleeve ends and bottom have 1 x 1 rib knit finishes. Style number M1CP24408 features a notched lapel collar, full frontal opening with no closure, long sleeves, self-fabric full needle rib belt with two belt loops, and bottom which extends to just above the ankle. The coat and belt are classified together as composite goods. The coat component provides the essential character pursuant to the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for style number P1990288 will be 6110.20.2020, HTSUS, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: sweaters: womens . The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number M1CP24408 will be 6102.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for womenor girlsovercoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 62.1 cents/kg + 18.2% ad valorem. Style number P1990288 falls within textile category designation 345. Style number M1CP24408 falls within textile category designation 435. As products of Hong Kong, the merchandise is subject to quota restraints and export license requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport