NY E80997 May 4, 1999 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 E80997 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500; 5903.90.2500; 6001.29.0000 Mr. Garth Atchley Expediters International 245 Roger Avenue Inwood, NY 11696 RE: The tariff classification of foil printed (lamé) textile fabrics, sequin dot material and silver hologram sequin trim, from Korea. Dear Mr. Atchley: In your letter dated April 22, 1999, on behalf of Rubie’s Costume Company, Richmond Hill, NY, you requested a classification ruling. The supplier is Dai Wha Corporation, Seoul, Korea. The first item, sample “A”, is identified as sequin dot material. Three types were submitted. All appear to be of circular knit loop pile construction. The fabric detail sheet discloses that all three fabrics are knit with nylon filament yarn and polyester film colored yarn. The film colored polyester yarn which is metallic coated, forms the pile of the fabric. The second item, identified as “B”, consists of 100% polyester man-made fiber circular knit fabrics that have been entirely and uniformly coated on one side with foil printed plastic “dots” which are visible to the naked eye otherwise than by a change of color. This coating provides an overall smooth effect. You provided five representative samples differing mainly in color. Your letter indicates that the fabric weighs 102 grams per square meter, but, however, no respective weights of the textile vis a vis the plastics was furnished. The coating does not appear to be over 70 percent by weight of the total weight of the fabric. The average yarn number in the fabric is 45 and the number of single threads per inch in the filling is given as 84. This material will be imported as roll goods of 58/60" widths. The final item, identified as “C”, is described as “silver hologram sequin trim.” It consists of a spool of textile yarn through which small (about 6mm) circular sequins of an unspecified plastics material are threaded which are produced to imbue a holographic effect. The applicable subheading for item “A” will be 6001.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... looped pile fabrics, knitted or crocheted, of textile materials other than cotton or man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item “B” will be 5903.90.2500, HTS, which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The duty rate is 8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item “C” will be 3926.90.3500, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, .... The duty rate is 6.5 percent ad valorem. Item “A” falls within textile category designation 414. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. There are no textile restraints for the remaining two items. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division