PD E80993 May 6, 1999 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 E80993 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030;6110.20.2075;6110.20.2020 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of women's knit garments from Hong Kong and Macau Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated April 22, 1999, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style WSW-8536 is a woman's sweater constructed from 100% wool knit fabric with less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a crew neck, long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs, and a ribbed knit bottom. Style WSW-8624 is a woman's pullover constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a crew neck, long hemmed sleeves, and a tubular hemmed bottom. Style WSW-8715 is a woman's sweater constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric with less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sleeveless garment features a mock turtleneck and a straight bottom. Style WSW-8861 is a woman's pullover constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a v-neck, long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs, and a ribbed knit bottom. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Styles WSW-8624 and WSW-8861 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, women's or girls', of cotton. The rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style WSW-8536 will be 6110.10.2030, HTS, which provides for sweaters, knitted or crocheted, women's or girls', of wool. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style WSW-8715 will be 6110.20.2020, HTS, which provides for sweaters, knitted or crocheted, women's or girls', of cotton. The rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem. Styles WSW-8624 and WSW-8861 fall within textile category designation 339. Style WSW-8536 falls within textile category designation 446. Style WSW-8715 falls within textile category designation 345. As products of Hong Kong and Macau, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport