PD E80992 May 3, 1999 CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 E80992 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Pam Hill Ladies Merchandising Dept. Product Development The Buckle, Inc. P. O. Box 1480 Kearney, NE 68848-1480 RE: The tariff classification of women’s 100% cotton knitted cardigan from Malaysia Dear Ms. Hill: In your letter dated April 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style No. L62037 is a woman’s 100% cotton knitted cardigan. It features a full front opening with zippered closure, two front pockets above the waist and a ribbed knit bottom. The garment features short sleeves with a ribbed knit band around the bottom of each sleeve. There is a drawstring hood attached at the neck. The applicable subheading for style number L62037 is 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, of cotton, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 18.6%. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte