NY E80960 May 14, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 E80960 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9025; 6113.00.9044 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, N.Y. 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s visibly coated jacket and pair of trousers from Indonesia Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated April 19, 1999, on behalf of your client, Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Two samples were submitted as follows: Style number 0502775 is a man’s hip-length jacket constructed of a knit 100% nylon tricot fabric which has a clear polyvinyl chloride sheet on the outer surface. Style number 0904491 is a man’s pair of trousers constructed of a knit 100% nylon tricot fabric which also has a clear polyvinyl chloride sheet on the outer surface. The polyvinyl chloride sheet on both the jacket and trousers does not obscure the underlying nylon tricot fabric. The jacket has a stand-up collar and a full front opening which is secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the garment’s collar. The jacket has two side seam pockets at the waist, a mesh fabric insert along the length of each side seam, an overlay textile strip of fabric along the length of each sleeve, an overlay textile strip of fabric across the lower portion of the back panel and elasticized sleeve cuffs. The “Hilfiger” tradename is featured on the left chest and on the locker loop on the back yoke. The pair of trousers has an elasticized waistband with an inner drawcord tightening. The trousers feature a right rear pocket below the waistband. The garment has an overlay textile strip of fabric along the outer seam length of each trouser leg with two “VELCRO”-type fasteners at the bottom. Each trouser leg also has a mesh fabric insert along the length of the inner seam. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: other coats and jackets: other men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6113.00.9044, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: other trousers, breeches and shorts: other men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. The trousers fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division