PD E80950 May 7, 1999 CLA-2-62:K:TC:B9:I18 E80950 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.59.3010 Ms. Stefannie L. Leakeas Arthur Andersen LLP 330 West Monroe Street Chicago, IL 60603-5385 RE: The tariff classification of four skirts from the United Kingdom. Dear Ms. Leakeas: In your letter dated April 19, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Ghost Limited, 263 Kensal Road, London W10 5DB UK. The submitted samples, styles 10214,10215, 10217 and 10219, are skirts. They are manufactured from 100% viscose rayon woven fabric. Style 10214 has a left side opening with a five button closure. The hemmed bottom extends below the knee. The remaining styles feature elasticized waists and ankle length hemmed bottoms. Style 10219 has 3 inch slits at the bottom. The samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the skirts will be 6204.59.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for skirts and divided skirts: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other: other: womens. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. . The skirts fall within textile category designation 642. As a products of the United Kingdom, this merchandise is not subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport