NY E80942 April 27, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:233 E80942 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Mr. Jerry Armani Mamiye Sales, Inc. 112 West 34th Street, Suite 1000 New York, NY 10120 RE: The tariff classification of a beaded purse necklace from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Armani: In your letter dated April 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a necklace made of strung plastic beads, attached to which is a purse made of plastic beads. The necklace measures approximately 24" in length; the purse measures approximately 1 7/8" x 1 7/8" x 1/4" and has an elastic closure. The article will be imported with a girl’s garment but can be removed and used separately. We assume that the article is valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the beaded purse necklace will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: of plastics. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division