NY E80930 April 23, 1999 CLA-2-26:RR:NC:1:118 E80930 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2621.00.0000 Mr. Robert W. Cisco Robert W. Cisco Custom House Broker P.O. Box 1 Kenner, LA 70063 RE: The tariff classification of electric furnace nickel slag from Greece. Dear Mr. Cisco: In your letter dated April 12, 1999, on behalf of Universal Minerals, Inc., Tucson, AZ, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You state that the subject item is known as “Brite Black”, which is an electric furnace nickel slag. The product is a residue derived from the smelting of nickel ore. There is no further extraction of metals for making chemical compounds or metals from this slag. The applicable subheading for the nickel slag will be 2621.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other slag and ash, including seaweed ash (kelp). The duty rate will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division