NY E80912 May 14, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E80912 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Mr. William A. Vollmerhausen Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Turkey Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen: In your letter dated April 16, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 7739, is a woman’s blouse constructed from a woven fabric that has a base cloth of 100 percent cotton and a pile of 55 percent cotton and 45 percent polyester. The pullover blouse features long sleeves and a scoop neckline. The sleeves, neckline and bottom are capped with a rib knit fabric. The applicable subheading for style 7739 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem. Style 7739 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division