NY E80878 April 26, 1999 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 E80878 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of plastic beaded necklaces from the Republic of Korea. Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated April 19, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, referred to as “Long Two for Color Necklaces - PP189712,” consist of two plastic beaded necklaces measuring approximately 30 inches and 32 inches in length respectively. The two necklaces, which will be packaged and sold together, consist of variously shaped plastic beads connected by metal links. Each necklace is secured closed by a metal lobster clasp and connector. The necklaces are valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The essential character of the necklaces is imparted by the plastic beads. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic beaded necklaces will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: of plastics. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division