NY E80840 May 14, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341 E80840 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90026 RE: The tariff classification of a crocheted handbag from China. Dear Ms. Saizan: In your letter dated April 13, 1999, on behalf of Tandem Bags of California, you requested a classification ruling for a crocheted handbag. The sample submitted with your request, identified as style number L1326, is a handbag that measures approximately 7" in height by 7" in width and has a 48" permanently attached shoulder strap. The bag is made wholly of a knit (crochet) gimped yarn that consists of a core of cotton yarn covered with man made fiber yarn wrapped around the core. The fiber content of the gimped yarn is 58.3% cotton, 37.8% olefin and 9.9% nylon. The interior of the bag is lined with woven cotton and contains a small open pocket. There is a full-length zippered closure at the top of the bag. The applicable subheading for the crocheted handbag will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags...with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetables fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8% ad valorem. HTS heading 4202.22.4500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division