NY E80835 May 14, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 E80835 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5040; 6216.00.4600 Ms. Elissa Travis AEI Customs Brokerage Services 540 Atlanta South Parkway Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s pair of overalls and a pair of gloves from China and Pakistan Dear Ms. Travis: In your letter dated April 8, 1999, on behalf of Douglas Gill USA, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples were submitted as follows: Style number 562 is a pair of overalls which is used for coastal and offshore sailing. The overalls are constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The garment is reinforced on the seat and knees with a second layer of woven fabric. The garment is lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric. In a phone conversation it was stated that the garment is a man’s. The garment features a front rise that provides substantial coverage of the chest. The garment has two elasticized suspenders with adjustable plastic buckles, a front opening with an inner gusset which is secured by a zipper that extends to the top of the overalls, an elasticized rear waistband and two handwarmer pockets above the waist. At the bottom of each trouser leg there is a tab with a “VELCRO”-type fastener which is secured by a plastic buckle. The “Gill” tradename is featured on the left pocket and on the left trouser leg. Style 724 is a half-fingered glove with a palm and padded palm overlay made from synthetic leather (AMARA). The backside is constructed with man-made fiber knit fabric and features a vent secured with a hook and loop tab-type adjustable closure. The cumulation of features shows a design for use in the sport of sailing. The overalls are being returned to you. The gloves are being retained by National Import Specialist B. Burtnick. The applicable subheading for the overalls will be 6210.40.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men’s or boys’ garments: of man-made fibers: other overalls and coveralls. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: of man-made fibers: gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 4.2% ad valorem. The overalls fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The gloves are not presently subject to quota restraints nor the requirement of a visa from Pakistan The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division