NY E80814 April 23, 1999 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 E80814 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.90.8080 Ms. Susan D. Klingbeil Ikea Wholesale 496 W. Germantown Pike Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462 RE: The tariff classification of bed covers from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Klingbeil: In your letter dated April 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are item #500 156 93 Blafjell bunkbed cover and item #600 156 97 Blafjell loftbed cover. They are made of 100% cotton and are designed to be attached to a bunkbed or loftbed frame. The applicable subheading for the bed covers will be 9403.90.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: parts: other: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division