NY E80757 April 27, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E80757 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Phil Tuscano Smart Inventions 6319 E. Alondra Boulevard Paramount, CA 90723 RE: The tariff classification of a “swim coach” from China. Dear Mr. Tuscano: In your letter received by this office April 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “swim coach” that is specially designed for use by children ages 2-4 for swimming aid. It is a one piece sleeveless jumper shorts suit made of knit fabric. Sewn into the upper torso area, front and back, is a foam rubber panel. Sewn inside the article is a warning label that the article is not designed to perform a lifesaving function. The applicable subheading for the “swim coach” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division