NY E80756 May 13, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 E80756 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030 Mr. John Hauck Corporate Distribution Manager Carole Hochman Designs Inc. 801 Foresman Street Williamsport, PA 17701 RE: The tariff classification of three women’s knit garments from Egypt. Dear Mr. Hauck: In your letter dated March 1, 1999, with additional information received on April 14, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for three women’s knit pajama tops. The samples are being returned, as you requested. Style 933820 is a woman’s pajama top of 60% cotton, 40% polyester lightweight rib knit fabric. The pajama top has a rounded neckline; long sleeves with cuffs; and a hemmed bottom. Style 930841 is a woman’s pajama top of 100% cotton, lightweight knit fabric. The pajama top has a capped v-neckline; short sleeves; and a hemmed bottom Style 930640 is a woman’s pajama top of 60% cotton, 40% polyester lightweight brushed knit fabric. The pajama top has a rounded neckline; long sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. These garments will be sold with coordinating pajama bottoms, as mix and match separates at retail. Both the garments themselves and the additional information you have provided indicate that these garments will be used as sleepwear. The applicable subheading for the pajama tops will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...pajamas and similar articles of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. The pajama tops fall within the textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements, this category of garments imported from Egypt are not, at present, subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division