NY E80751 April 27, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 E80751 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8524.39.8000 Ms. Blythe Severson Honeywell Home and Building Control Honeywell Inc. 1985 Douglas Dr. N MN10-1464 Golden Valley MN 55422-3992 RE: The tariff classification of CD-Rom Software from Australia. Dear Ms. Severson: In your letter dated April 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item to be imported is interactive software (Excel Security Manager XSM R630.2) recorded on 2 CD-ROM laser discs. The software is designed to integrate with a wide range of devices for security management. The software is interactive and, based on a telephone conversation with you, does have icons, but you state in your letter that there is no sound reproduction in the software. The applicable subheading for the Honeywell model XSM R630.2 software on CD-ROM laser disc will be 8524.39.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “[r]ecords, tapes and other recorded media for sound or other similarly recorded phenomena...: [d]iscs for laser reading systems: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty is based on the cost of the carrier medium only as per TD 85-124. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division