NY E80701 November 26, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E80701 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.9029, 2934.90.9000 Mr. Mathew Kessler Elf Atochem North America, Inc. 2000 Market Street Philadelphia, PA 19103-3222 RE: The tariff classification of Fascat 4210 (CAS 683-18-1) and Fascat 8213 (CAS 16091-18-2) from France. Dear Mr. Kessler: In your letter dated April 13, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which are used as polymerization catalysts. The applicable subheading for Fascat 4210 (Chemical Name - Dibutyltin Dichloride) will be 2931.00.9029, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Fascat 8213 (Chemical Name - Di-N-Octyltin Maleate) will be 2934.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division