NY E80693 May 5, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 E80693 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.9050 Mr. Richard Powell Overseas Trade Services British Trade Office 845 Third Ave. New York, NY 10022-6691 RE: The tariff classification of a carbon monoxide alarm from England Dear Mr. Powell: In your letter dated April 12, 1999, on behalf of SF Detection, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the alarm, identified as Model SF330KM, is a device for detecting carbon monoxide and providing an audible and visual alarm when the concentration of carbon monoxide reaches an unacceptable level. The applicable subheading for the Model SF330KM carbon monoxide alarm will be 8531.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric sound or visual signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division