NY E80678 April 19, 1999 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:110 E80678 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9009.30.0000 Mr. Mel Suazo E.D. Suazo Corporation P.O. Box 1021 Belmont, CA 94002 RE: The tariff classification of an Electronic Copy Board from Japan. Dear Mr. Suazo: In your letter dated April 7, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a model Plantage LA-40T Electronic Copy Board that is designed for writing information onto the board at lectures, conferences and meetings, and then have the ability to make a copy of the information written on the board. The electronic copy board consists essentially of a copy board that has a writing area of 1,240 (W) x 880 (H)mm, a thermal copier, a control panel, and a stand. It incorporates a CCD image sensor, a fluorescent lamp of 35w, and uses markers, either black, red or blue, to write onto the board, and thermal recording paper to print out the information. This copy board can also be equipped with an optional screen so you can use the copy board with a OHP or LCD projector as a projection screen. This multi-functional copy board, although performing writing, and temporary storage functions, appears to have a principal function of copying information through a thermal recording process. This machine does not have the ability to interconnect with an ADP machine, and thus would not meet the definition of a “unit” of an ADP system. The applicable subheading for the Plantage LA-40T electronic copy board will be 9009.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for thermocopying apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-637-7019 Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division